GST Library
Login | Register
About GST Library
Contact Us
Subscription (Price)
GST Updates
GST Calendar
GST Case Laws
GST Case Laws Sitemap
GST Notifications
GST Act / Rules
GST Rates
Classification by CTA
E-invoice Applicability Calculator New
Inverted Duty Refund Calculator New
GST Set-off Calculator
GST Forms
Full Site Search
E-way Bill
Finance Bill
GST Videos

GST e-Books

GST Domains Sale

About Us

Our Services

Contact Us

TaxReply India Pvt Ltd
TM
Subscribe Free GST updates on...

Join on twitter

8882663036

Who is covered under e-invoicing from 01 Oct 2022?

All about e-invoice applicability from 01.10.2022.

Click here for e-invoice applicability calculator

Q) What is e-invoicing?

As per Rule 48(4) of CGST Rules, notified class of registered persons have to prepare invoice by uploading specified particulars of invoice on Invoice Registration Portal (IRP) and obtain an Invoice Reference Number (IRN).

After following above ‘e-invoicing’ process, the invoice copy containing the IRN (with QR Code) issued by the notified supplier to buyer is commonly referred to as ‘e-invoice’ in GST.

Q) Who is liable for e-invoicing?

Only whose taxpayers whose aggregate turnover exceeds the threshold limit are liable to generate e-invoice.

Q) What is the threshold limit for e-invoicing?

As per Notification No.13/2020 - CT, current threshold limit for e-invoice applicability is Rs. 20 Crores. However this limit has been reduced to Rs. 10 Crores w.e.f. 01st Oct 2022 vide Notification No.17/2022 - CT.

Q) Which year's turnover is to be checked for e-invoice applicability?

The threshold limit is to be checked for all preceding financial years starting from FY 2017-18. That means, if threshold limit exceeds in any of the Financial Year starting from FY 2017-18, then e-invoice will become applicable. 

Please note that law states preceding financial year, that means current financial year turnover is not to be considered. 

Q) Can an e-invoice be cancelled or modified?

An e-invoice cannot be modified directly. However it can be cancelled within 24 hours of the generation of the IRN.

Post completion of 24 hours, the supplier can issue either a debit note or credit note or edit Form GSTR-1 modifying the respective invoice details.

Cancellation of IRN is not possible in case the e-way bill is already generated / active for the respective IRN.

Once the e-invoice (IRN) is cancelled, the same invoice number cannot be re-used to generate another IRN.

Partial cancellation of e-invoice (i.e., IRN) is not possible. Full e-invoice has to be cancelled.

Q) Whether all entities are required to generate e-invoicing?

As per Notification No.13/2020 - CT, below entities are not required to generate e-invoicing even though their turnover crosses the specified limit. .......
  Login to read more...

Best-in-class
Digital GST Library
Plan starts from
₹ 2,970
(For 1 Year)
Checkout all Plans
Unlimited access till
Oct 7, 2022
✓ Subscribe Now
Author:

TaxReply


Sep 30, 2022

Comments


Great every knowledge available instant ly
By: Nilesh Sutar | Dt: Aug 18, 2022


Post your comment here !

Login to Comment


Other Articles


  Read more GST updates...