GST Library
Login | Register
About GST Library
Contact Us
Subscription (Price)
GST Updates
GSTR-3B Manual New
GSTR-9 Manual New
GSTR-9C Manual New
GST Calendar
GST Case Laws
GST Case Laws Sitemap
GST Notifications
GST Act / Rules
GST Rates
Classification by CTA
ITC Reversal Calculator
E-invoice Applicability Calculator
Inverted Duty Refund Calculator
GST Set-off Calculator
GST Forms
Full Site Search
E-way Bill
Finance Bill
GST Videos

GST e-Books

GST Domains Sale

About Us

Our Services

Contact Us

TaxReply India Pvt Ltd
TM
Subscribe Free GST updates on...

Join on twitter

7048924208

E-Way Bill FAQ

Q 59 - Whether the e-way bill is required for movement of consignment for weighment to the weighbridge?

No e-Way bill is required for movement of goods upto a distance of 20 Km from the place of business of consignor to a weighbridge for weighment or from the weighbridge back to the place of business of consignor, within the same State, subject to the condition that the movement of goods is accompanied by a delivery challan issued in accordance with Rule 55.