GST Library
Login | Register
About GST Library
Contact Us
Subscription (Price)
GST Updates
GST Calendar
GST Case Laws
GST Case Laws Sitemap
GST Notifications
GST Act / Rules
GST Rates
Classification by CTA
E-invoice Applicability Calculator New
Inverted Duty Refund Calculator New
GST Set-off Calculator
GST Forms
Full Site Search
E-way Bill
Finance Bill
GST Videos

GST e-Books

GST Domains Sale

About Us

Our Services

Contact Us

TaxReply India Pvt Ltd
TM
Subscribe Free GST updates on...

Join on twitter

8882663036

E-Way Bill FAQ

Q 108 - If the value of the goods carried in a single conveyance is more than 50,000/- though value of all or some of the individual consignments is below Rs. 50,000/-, does transporter need to generate e-way bill for all such smaller consignments?

As rule 138(7) will be notified from a future date, hence till the notification for that effect comes, transporter needs not generate e-way bill for consignments having value less than Rs 50,000/-, even if the value of the goods carried in single conveyance is more than Rs 50,000/-, till the said sub-rule is notified.