Home      Free WhatsApp Updates      Services      Subscription Plans
🔒 Login    

Supply of food to Hospital on outsourcing basis to hospital patients shall be chargeable to 5% GST with no input w.e.f. 27.07.2018: Says AAR

    

GST Profiteering of Rs. 1,57,200 established in the case of supply of Duracell Battery AA/6 by respondent.

    

Revocation of GST Registration Applications

    

GSTR-4 Offline utility is now available on GST Portal

    

Intermediary cannot be considered as exporter of services as he is only a broker who arranges and facilitate the supply of goods or services or both: Says High Court

    

High Court released custody of partners of firm alleged to have been involved in supply of Pan Masala during complete ban in lockdown and without payment of GST.

    

Restoration of suo moto cancelled GST Registration

    

GST e-invoice limit increased from 100 crores to 500 croroes. Form GST INV-01 has also been revised.

    

Constitutional and legal validity of Section 17(5)(c) and 17(5)(d) - Blocked ITC?

    

Advance Ruling Authority rejected the application on the ground that similar matter is pending before various courts for other applicants and thus matter is sub-judice.

    
View all
Subscription Plans   
TaxReply.com - Free Tax updates for All
GST Library
Taxreply tweets
GST News
About GST Library
E-Books
Subscription Plans
Offers New
GST Rates Reckoner
Classification of Goods and Services
Classification of Goods and Services (Search)
Free Trial
GST Set-off Calculator
Full Site Search
GST Act / Rules
GST Act / Rules - Latest Amendments
GST Amendment Statistics
GST Notifications / Circulars Press Releases +
National Anti-Profiteering Authority
GST Case Laws (All)
↳ AAR Orders
↳ AAAR Orders
↳ NAA Orders
↳ High Court Orders
↳ Supreme Court Orders
GST Forms   
E-way Bill
↳ E-way Notifications
↳ E-way Bill News
↳ E-way Bill Rules
↳ E-way Bill FAQ
Finance Bill

Dear Member,

Based on the many queries received from our members, we have prepared below summary on new provisions for TCS on sale of motor vehicle u/s 206C(1D) & 206C(1F). 

Hope you find the same useful.
 

TCS on Sale of Car / other motor vehicle?

 

Cases

Total Value of Car Sold

Payment by Cash

Payment by Cheque

Whether TCS will be applicable?

 

Case 1

500,000

300,000

200,000

Yes, TCS will be collected @ 1% on Rs.300,000 u/s 206C(1D).

 

Case 2

1,200,000

300,000

900,000

Yes, TCS will be collected @ 1% on Rs.1,200,000 u/s 206C(1F).

 

Case 3

1,200,000

Nil

1,200,000

Yes, TCS will be collected @ 1% on Rs.1,200,000 u/s 206C(1F).

 

Case 4

500,000

Nil

500,000

No, TCS is not applicable.

 

Case 5

500,000

100,000

400,000

No, TCS is not applicable

 



Query 1: Whether TCS will be applicable on sale of car for Rs.500,000. Out of which Rs.300,000 is paid in cash and Rs.200,000 by cheque?

 

Reply:  Yes, TCS will be collected @ 1% on Rs.300,000 u/s 206C(1D).


Reasoning:

1.    Since total sale consideration is below Rs.1,000,000 therefore section 206C(1F) is not applicable.

 

2.    Since payment made in cash is exceeding Rs.200,000, therefore section 206C(1D) is applicable and TCS u/s 206C(1D) will be collected only on cash component i.e. Rs.300,000.
 


Query 2: Whether TCS will be applicable on sale of car for Rs.1,200,000. Out of which Rs.300,000 is paid in cash and Rs.900,000 by cheque?

 

Reply:  Yes, TCS will be collected @ 1% on Rs.1,200,000 u/s 206C(1F).


Reasoning:

1.    Since total sale consideration is above Rs.1,000,000 therefore section 206C(1F) is applicable and TCS u/s 206C(1F) will be collected on Total sale consideration i.e. 1,200,000. Mode of payment is irrelevant u/s 206C(1F).

 

2.    Since TCS has been collected u/s 206C(1F) therefore section 206C(1D) is not applicable.
 


Query 3: Whether TCS will be applicable on sale of car for Rs.1,200,000. Entire payment is made by cheque?

 

Reply:  Yes, TCS will be collected @ 1% on Rs.1,200,000 u/s 206C(1F).


Reasoning:

1.    Since total sale consideration is above Rs.1,000,000 therefore section 206C(1F) is applicable and TCS u/s 206C(1F) will be collected on Total sale consideration i.e. 1,200,000. Mode of payment is irrelevant u/s 206C(1F).

 

2.    Section 206C(1D) is not applicable in this case.

 


Query 4: Whether TCS will be applicable on sale of car for Rs.500,000. Entire payment is made by cheque?

 

Reply:  No, TCS is not applicable.

 

Reasoning:

1.    Since total sale consideration is below Rs.1,000,000 therefore section 206C(1F) is not applicable.

 

2.    Since no payment is made in cash, therefore section 206C(1D) is also not applicable.

 


Query 5: Whether TCS will be applicable on sale of car for Rs.500,000. Out of which Rs.100,000 is paid in cash and Rs.400,000 by cheque?

 

Reply:  No, TCS is not applicable.

 

Reasoning:

1.    Since total sale consideration is below Rs.1,000,000 therefore section 206C(1F) is not applicable.

 

2.    Since payment made in cash is not exceeding Rs.200,000, therefore section 206C(1D) is also not applicable.

 

ID: 336 | Views: 871 | Date: 30-06-2016| Posted By:

CA Mohit Jain



205954