Sorted by Latest Query, 20 Queries / page   Sort by=>   Display per page=>  

Deduct TDS for Foreign agency Commission.

Dear Sirs / Madam,

Subject : Deduct TDS for Foreign agency Commission.

------

With above ref, we are cashew nut kernels exporter from India. Our buyers are buying through brokers in abroad

we need to paid their brokerage (commission) from India to abroad. We would like to know is TDS deduct for foreign agency commission ?

or any other taxes like service tax ? If yes, please let us know the procedures.

if not applicable pls give which rule ? 

Await your reply by return

 

Thanking You,

Yours Faithfully

(BIJU)  

 

ID: 682 | Total Views: 13 | Status: 0 Reply | Posted By: AGRO TRADE INTERNATIONAL | Dt: 2016-11-30


bank paying hospital bill as direct settlement facility for the employee under medical facility scheme of the bank

dear sir,

bank paying hospital bill as direct settlement facility for the employee under medical facility scheme of the bank. the bank is paying the bill and it is not insurance whether TDS u/s 194 j compulsary

 

mohan

ID: 681 | Total Views: 48 | Status: 0 Reply | Posted By: MOHAN PANDAY | Dt: 2016-10-25


ITR for Employee Gratuity Trust

Dear All,

Please clarify, which ITR form required to be used for filing of Employee Gratuity Trust which was approved by Income Tax Dept. as per Rule 2 Part C Schedule IV of Income Tax Act.

(ITR 5 or ITR 7 ?)

Thank You.

ID: 680 | Total Views: 80 | Status: 0 Reply | Posted By: SHANTHA | Dt: 2016-09-27


ITR for Employee Gratuity Trust

Dear All,

Please clarify, which ITR form required to be used for filing of Employee Gratuity Trust which was approved by Income Tax Dept. as per Rule 2 Part C Schedule IV of Income Tax Act.

(ITR 5 or ITR 7 ?)

Thank You.

ID: 679 | Total Views: 68 | Status: 0 Reply | Posted By: SHANTHA | Dt: 2016-09-27


ITR for Employee Gratuity Trust

Dear All,

Please clarify, which ITR form required to be used for filing of Employee Gratuity Trust which was approved by Income Tax Dept. as per Rule 2 Part C Schedule IV of Income Tax Act.

(ITR 5 or ITR 7 ?)

Thank You.

ID: 678 | Total Views: 97 | Status: 1 Reply | Posted By: SHANTHA | Dt: 2016-09-27


1) Replied by: S.SRINIVASAN, 2016-09-28 ID: 1154

ITR for Employee Gratuity Trust

Dear All,

Please clarify, which ITR form required to be used for filing of Employee Gratuity Trust which was approved by Income Tax Dept. as per Rule 2 Part C Schedule IV of Income Tax Act.

(ITR 5 or ITR 7 ?)

Thank You.

ID: 677 | Total Views: 69 | Status: 0 Reply | Posted By: SHANTHA | Dt: 2016-09-27


ITR for Employee Gratuity Trust

Dear All,

Please clarify, which ITR form required to be used for filing of Employee Gratuity Trust which was approved by Income Tax Dept. as per Rule 2 Part C Schedule IV of Income Tax Act.

(ITR 5 or ITR 7 ?)

Thank You.

ID: 676 | Total Views: 68 | Status: 0 Reply | Posted By: SHANTHA | Dt: 2016-09-27


ITR for Employee Gratuity Trust

Dear All,

Please clarify, which ITR form required to be used for filing of Employee Gratuity Trust which was approved by Income Tax Dept. as per Rule 2 Part C Schedule IV of Income Tax Act.

(ITR 5 or ITR 7 ?)

Thank You.

ID: 675 | Total Views: 68 | Status: 0 Reply | Posted By: SHANTHA | Dt: 2016-09-27


ITR for Employee Gratuity Trust

Dear All,

Please clarify, which ITR form required to be used for filing of Employee Gratuity Trust which was approved by Income Tax Dept. as per Rule 2 Part C Schedule IV of Income Tax Act.

(ITR 5 or ITR 7 ?)

Thank You.

ID: 674 | Total Views: 69 | Status: 0 Reply | Posted By: SHANTHA | Dt: 2016-09-27


ITR for Employee Gratuity Trust

Dear All,

Please clarify, which ITR form required to be used for filing of Employee Gratuity Trust which was approved by Income Tax Dept. as per Rule 2 Part C Schedule IV of Income Tax Act.

(ITR 5 or ITR 7 ?)

Thank You.

ID: 673 | Total Views: 72 | Status: 0 Reply | Posted By: SHANTHA | Dt: 2016-09-27


ITR for Employee Gratuity Trust

Dear All,

Please clarify, which ITR form required to be used for filing of Employee Gratuity Trust for which approved by Income Tax Dept. as per Rule 2 Part C Schedule IV of Income Tax Act.

(ITR 5 or ITR 7 ?)

Thank You.

ID: 672 | Total Views: 72 | Status: 0 Reply | Posted By: SHANTHA | Dt: 2016-09-27


Sir,

I want to know for calculation CSR Budget, net profit means "profit before exceptional itmes and tax" or "profit after exceptional items"

Regads,

Pramod Sharma

ID: 671 | Total Views: 1 | Status: 0 Reply | Posted By: PRAMOD SHARMA | Dt: 2016-09-27


Interest on Buyers Credit

My Clients receives buyer credit from japanese bank which provide credit through its singapore branch now whih dtaa one should refer and requirement of form 10F and TRC is of which country to claim DTAA benefits

ID: 670 | Total Views: 99 | Status: 0 Reply | Posted By: NILESH | Dt: 2016-09-26


Tax query

My Father and mother had a house were both were joint owners and my dad being the first name.

My dad sold the flat to buy a new fat in the month of march 2016 but before even starting to look for the new flat after shifting into the rented house, on 1st April 2016, he expired.

Now my mother who is a housewife has the money in her bank and after the religious activity she is going to buy a flat where she and I could live.

Now my question is it ok that se pays tax before 31st march 2016 and not in September

ID: 669 | Total Views: 112 | Status: 0 Reply | Posted By: CHANDRASHEKAR IYER | Dt: 2016-09-14


Income Tax

The client had purchased LIP of Rs. 5 lakh in 2006 and paid Rs. 2.50 lakh in 2006 and Rs. 2.50 lakh in 2007. Now in 2016 received the maturity amount of Rs. 732000/- and on that Rs. 7320/- has been deducted TDS. Now the question is:

What is the treatment of the maturity amount? Whether Rs. 232000/- is taxable ? if yes then under what head? if not then Why?

OR Rs. 732000/- is taxable? if yes under what head? if not then Why?

Option A: In case the claim upto 20% of LIP has been calimed u/s 80C (since premium upto 20% was allowable).

Option B: In case no rebate has been claimed u/s 80C and this was purely as investment?

- See more at: http://taxreply.com/query/Regarding_new_TCS_provisions-652.html#sthash.v2OuWSsm.dpuf

ID: 668 | Total Views: 88 | Status: 0 Reply | Posted By: JAGMOHAN SINGH | Dt: 2016-09-14


education trust. fee received lessthan 1 crore . can i declared gross reciept in whic head of income under IT act. running education institue whether it is business Or service or what criteria in IT act

ID: 667 | Total Views: 87 | Status: 0 Reply | Posted By: M.N.MADHUSUDANA | Dt: 2016-08-19


how to show gift income in itr 2a

Sir/madam I have sum gift income more than 50000 so how can I showing this amount in itr-2a? I mean in itr2a form not mentioned anywhere gift income options pls help me.

ID: 666 | Total Views: 101 | Status: 0 Reply | Posted By: SUBRATA BERA | Dt: 2016-08-05


I sold a residential property and wanted to purchase three flats for three children and I will be one partener with my son and second flat with my daughter and third flat with my wife amd another son and we will pay our share as we are retired person and

I sold a  residential property and wanted to purchase three flats for three children and I will be one partener with my son and second flat with my daughter and third flat with my wife amd another son and we will pay our share as we are retired person and later on i wanted to stay with them and I can not afford to purchase three flats but I will contribute my portion as I have disposed off residential property which was purchased by me when I was in service I want to share  entire amount with my three childrento avoid injustice with any child Kindly advice me properly I have deposted money in nationalised bank  

ID: 665 | Total Views: 164 | Status: 2 Replies | Posted By: ISHWARA CHANDRA SHUKLA | Dt: 2016-07-15


1) Replied by: S.SRINIVASAN, 2016-07-15 ID: 1150

2) Replied by: S.SRINIVASAN, 2016-07-15 ID: 1151

TDS On Interest u/s 194A

Dear Sir,

Whether TDS is Required to be Deducted while Interest is Paid for late Payment to Supplier/Creditor u/s  194A ??

ID: 664 | Total Views: 140 | Status: 0 Reply | Posted By: PARVEEN BANSAL | Dt: 2016-07-15


Works contract

One firm is engaged in trading of goods ie Sales Tax is applicable and the firm takes the services for the construction of building. In that case the contractor charges service tax @ 15% in respect of their obligation . What will be the status of the other 50% liability and if we have to pay service tax , number should be applied under  works contract/ other  services ???  

ID: 663 | Total Views: 157 | Status: 1 Reply | Posted By: ASHISH | Dt: 2016-07-15


1) Replied by: PARVEEN BANSAL, 2016-07-15 ID: 1149